So, as most of you know, Walt and I rode out to St. Louis (Chesterfield, MO actually) to support Don's Iron Butt Rally effort. We left Baltimore early (around 5 AM I think) on Thursday, August 23rd. It was COLD and foggy, especially in the mountains in western MD. But once it warmed up, we were wishing for the cold!
This was a great stop. What a weird place. There was a HUGE Santa in the parking lot too. I took a cell phone pic and sent it to Tina. She might remember what town this was, but I don't. Somewhere in IN that she used to go shopping.
We got to the IBR hotel late morning on Friday and I got busy working with Jim Pucket to ferry bikes for service. Once Don called to say he wouldn't be in until around 7 that evening, we milled around talked to other folks, checked out the bikes, etc.
Don got in about 45 minutes into the penalty period, but that's okay, it all worked out. Walt got busy with the oil
while I hung out with Don, tried to help him with his paperwork, but he had it pretty much together and didn't really need much help. While Don was in being scored, I ferried another bike for service. By the time I got back, he was asleep.
Don left the following morning and we headed to Memphis. Kind of a boring ride, but Memphis was quite nice. Of course, we went to Beale St - there was a street car right near our hotel that took us right there. Beale St is a bit of a tourist destination, but we enjoyed it. We ate at a BBQ joint and were a bit disappointed. There was a hole in the wall place that was PACKED right near our hotel that we should have gone to, but we just headed to Beale St. Oh well, lesson learned.
Next morning we went to Graceland. Quite a place. The decor makes it worth seeing! this was just after Elvis week, still loads of flowers around.
We stayed a night in Birmingham and hung out in the 5 points neighborhood. Very fun town! Met some cool people and went to see some live music at a little dive called Marty's which was suggested by a local we met after dinner. It was really good! We decided to go to the Hank Williams museum down in Montgomery before heading to Barber. The locals warned us about the awful rush hour traffic between Birmingham and Montgomery I didn't say it, but thought "Dude, I drive in DC traffic every day, Birmingham don't scare me!"
The traffic was nothing to speak of. There was an accident on the northbound side that snarled things up pretty good, but that'd happen anywhere. Saw this sign and laughed. I know I've seen it before, just can't recall where. Along 95 heading south maybe?
We hit some steady rain on the way to Montgomery and I had left my raingear in St. Louis! But alas! A Bass Pro Shop!!! Decided we'd hit that on the way back north. The Hank Williams Museum was wonderful. No photography though. If you're a fan at all, you should go there. It was really worth the 200 mile detour.
On the way back north, we stopped at the Bass Pro Shop. It had just opened less than a week before. No one knew WTF I was talking about asking for Frog Toggs. The place was PACKED, but not so much for shopping. More for the scenery inside the store. They did have a cool fish tank that had a crowd three deep around it! I finally found my raingear on my own, got them in PINK!!!
Next stop Barber. GREAT place. If you are ever remotely in the area, you must check this place out. Side story - the guy Jim Puckett who organized the service for riders who didn't have anyone to help them knew George Barber as a youngster. George was a couple years older and their parents were in the same social circle. They weren't friends, but Jim did almost drown in the Barber family swimming pool as a young teen!
I have seen one of these before...
Oh yeah, in my garage a few minutes ago! We were thrilled to see one. The one brand that we noticed was missing was KTM. Wonder why.
Next day we headed to the area around Deals Gap. Stayed at the Two Wheel Inn near Robinsville, NC. Great place. A little bit far from the Dragon (20 miles) but each room had a bike barn that locked and everything right next to the room. I thought we took pictures, but I don't see 'em so I guess not. The Dragon was a bit disappointing. Not my kind of road really. Maybe the pick up truck coming well into my lane on one of the first turns ruined it for me. In fact, I know it did. I stayed far to the right after that as much as possible. I'm not much into those super tight twisty roads anyway, I much prefered the Cherohala Skyway with open sweepers and beautiful views. The foothills Parkway was quite nice too. As was 441 coming down out of Gatlinburg!
Here's a picture of us at a pull off near the north end of the Dragon
note my favorite Tshirt John!
After we left the Dragon, we hit Nashville. LOVED IT! Stayed right on Broadway near the strip of bars, restaurants, etc. Hung out and listened to some music, had a few beers. Walt stayed out, but I wanted to get to bed so I could get up at 2 and leave for St. Louis to be there for Don. Long, dark ride! LOADS of deer! Got to St. Louis around 7, Don was in being scored. When he came out, we hooked up with Ed Phelps and had some breakfast. Don hadn't really had a meal in quite a while so he got his money's worth out of that buffet!
Rider's trickled in, stories started and before we knew it, it was getting close to the start of the finisher's banquet. We had a couple drinks with Ed in the hotel bar
The dinner and ceremony went by very quickly and I really enjoyed it. We are so proud of Don and all the riders who finished! We sat with Jim Bain, rally master for the Cape Fear who I absolutely adore and am so very proud of as well. We plotted all through dinner about our next prank on the unsuspecting, oh so easy to trick, Tina!
After dinner, Don was tired, but wanted to hang, so we sat on his trailer and drank the booze I had bought him as a finishing gift. Look at this face!
note Don's tshirt - you'll have to come to his dinner party (see the RTE thread) to hear about Mono Hot Springs!
After Don went to bed, Walt and I hung out in the hotel bar a little longer with some of the rider's and their friends and family. It was great fun. John Tomasovich's wife, Laura is always fun to talk to and they were going to stop in Ohio and get a new puppy! So exciting! Vance fell asleep in a comfy chair. I wish I had a camera to get a photo, he looked so peaceful, like a little baby!
Next morning, Walt and I parted ways. He was heading to Charleston, WV for the night and then home. I was originally planning to go with him, but my sister's husband decided to come back to Michigan (most of you know, he's terminally ill - was going to stay in Finland until he died, but they found a doctor in MI they thought might be able to at least make him more comfortable - story for another day). So I headed to Ann Arbor for a visit.
the kids are getting huge and are adorable and I could have eaten them up they were so cute. I had already posted this pic, but here it is again - Helena and Tapio (4 year old twins)
Helena with Belle (her big sister's pet rat)
And Tapio being silly
The twins are so cute when they speak English - they're only just learning and especially Helena has a very thick accent. Tapio is a smart little bugger. He started speaking Finnish to me when he was tired and I told him I don't speak Finnish, so he switched to English. A little while later, I said something in Finnish - I know a few words - and he said (in English) "You speak Finnish"
Of course, I don't let grass grow under my tires for long. I got there around 5 on Saturday, rolled out around 2 on Monday morning cause I just had to stop here
Man! That was a FOGGY ride for about 50 miles I'd say, but quite pleasant. I'll bet that's a beautiful area to pitch a tent for a night or two!
Twelve days, 4400 miles, 14 states and fantastic memories.