I took a ride to the Southwest after the Georgia Mountain Rally. Paid a visit to the Hill Country in Texas to ride the Three Sisters.
Well, my Three Sisters ride didn't go quite as planned. I'd hoped to get a lot of pictures of the Hill Country vistas, but the day started out overcast and misty and then deteriorated to drizzle. That didn't help in the twisty bits.
I headed SW through Medina, Vanderpool, Leakey and Camp Wood on 337.
The road flings itself over the landscape in a riot of twists and cuts. It was fun despite the weather.
In this neck of the woods, they don't build bridges over the hollows. Instead, they lay some pavement over some pipes in the low spots and let the water run over the road when it's high enough. Each gully has a flood gauge to let you know how deep the water might be. And there's lots of em.
At Camp Wood, I turned north and picked up RR335. That's Ranch Road 335. The FM roads are Farm to Market.
Along the way, I came across this place. Every ranch has a big fancy gate, but this was a bit over the top. The top of the wall had broken glass embedded in it.
His next door neighbor lived here.
I liked this road; the turns were more sweeping and faster and elevation changes were quite steep. You could almost get air going over the top and really pick up some Gs at the bottom.
At the end of 335, I turned east and rode across and turned south to pick up 336 to head back down to Leakey. This sign appeared, so I kept a close watch for cattle. When I was running up 191 in Arizona, last year?, there was a whole herd of longhorns on the road.
So, what should appear but these guys and they have no qualms about voicing their opinion of being photographed.
I gassed up and had lunch in Leakey, then headed north and east toward Kerrville. A ways up the road I found this view of the river.
Lady Bird musta been this way, cause the roadside was covered with wildflowers.
Heading back into town, I came across this guy's rig. I guess that's what you do when you get too old to ride a
motorcycle.
Oh, and along the way, the bike rolled over 30K.
Think I'll head for Van Horn, tomorrow, and hope to avoid the coming weather.